Is PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Peas, Onions, Whey, Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Butter Powder ((Sweet Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk Solids), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate

Check PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PARMESAN SHRIMP WITH LONG GRAIN RICE, GREEN PEAS, SHARP PARMESAN BOWL, PARMESAN SHRIMP is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch