Is Parmigiano-Reggiano Wedge Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Lactic Culture, Salt, Rennet (Animal)
Check Parmigiano-Reggiano Wedge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmigiano-Reggiano Wedge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BASIL PESTO WITH PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL
Where to buy
Parmigiano-Reggiano Wedge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


