No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PARTY CAKE MUFFINS, PARTY CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, festive mini treats offer a moist, tender crumb with a light, cakey bite and a smooth, creamy finish. Often enjoyed at parties, as grab-and-go snacks, or with coffee, reviewers cite consistent flavor and child-friendly appeal while noting occasional uneven topping coverage and variation in sweetness between batches and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, SPRINKLES [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, WHEY, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check PARTY CAKE MUFFINS, PARTY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PARTY CAKE MUFFINS, PARTY CAKE | Spoonful