Is Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Contains Wheat ) ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Fudge Coating ( Contains Soy ) ( Adds a Trivial Amount of Trans Fat ) ( Powdered Sugar { Sugar , Cornstarch } , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Sorbitan Tristearate { An Emulsifier } , Soy Lecithin { An Emulsifier } , Artificial Color { Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 1 Lake } , Natural And Artificial Flavors ) , Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat ) ( Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and/or Palm Oil ) , Sugar , Assorted Nonpareils ( Sugar , Cornstarch , Confectioner\'s Glaze , Artificial Colors { Yellow 5 , Red 3 , Blue 1 , Red 40 , Yellow 6 } , Carnauba Wax ) , Contains Two Percent Or Less Of : Corn Syrup , Corn Flour , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Cornstarch , Sodium Bicarbonate , Soy Lecithin ( Contains Soy ) ( An Emulsifier ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Artificial Colors ( { Yellow 5 , and Red 40 } and Titanium Dioxide ) .

Check Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking