Is Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Contains Wheat ) ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Fudge Coating ( Contains Soy ) ( Adds a Trivial Amount of Trans Fat ) ( Powdered Sugar { Sugar , Cornstarch } , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Sorbitan Tristearate { An Emulsifier } , Soy Lecithin { An Emulsifier } , Artificial Color { Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 1 Lake } , Natural And Artificial Flavors ) , Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat ) ( Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel and/or Palm Oil ) , Sugar , Assorted Nonpareils ( Sugar , Cornstarch , Confectioner\'s Glaze , Artificial Colors { Yellow 5 , Red 3 , Blue 1 , Red 40 , Yellow 6 } , Carnauba Wax ) , Contains Two Percent Or Less Of : Corn Syrup , Corn Flour , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Cornstarch , Sodium Bicarbonate , Soy Lecithin ( Contains Soy ) ( An Emulsifier ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Artificial Colors ( { Yellow 5 , and Red 40 } and Titanium Dioxide ) .

Check Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paskesz Teeny Bits Confetti Cookies is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking