Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Butter Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SUGAR, SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK), YOGURT POWDER (NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


