Is Pasta Salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • rennet
  • natural flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, canola oil, water, liquid sugar, vinegar, light sour cream (light cream, milk, cultures), sugar, pasteurised whole egg, salt, dijon mustard, vegetable gum (412, 415), garlic purée, modified starch (1450), citrus fibre, acidity regulator (330), herb extract, natural flavour, spice extract, carrot, capsicum, celery, onion, spring onion, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, non-animal enzymes (rennet, lipase), anticaking agent (460)), parsley

Check Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go