Is PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC CHIA OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN D3, IRON, FOLIC ACID.
Check PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERRY BLEND BERRY FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY BLEND
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
BLACKBERRY SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY
Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
About this product
Juice · Liquid


