Is PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC CHIA OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VITAMIN D3, IRON, FOLIC ACID.
Check PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED JUICE BEVERAGE FOR EXPECTING & NEW MOMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERRY BLEND BERRY FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY BLEND
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
BLACKBERRY SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY
Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
About this product
Juice · Liquid


