Is Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned breading mix for fish yields crisp golden crust and bold savory flavor. Commonly used for deep frying, pan frying, air frying or baking fish and seafood; reviewers note reliable crunch and authentic spice, versatility for shrimp or chicken, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or heat level, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin and
riboflavin and
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Seasoned breading mix for fish yields crisp golden crust and bold savory flavor. Commonly used for deep frying, pan frying, air frying or baking fish and seafood; reviewers note reliable crunch and authentic spice, versatility for shrimp or chicken, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness or heat level, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And, Folic Acid), Salt Spice (Including Red Pepper), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
Kentucky Kernel Original Seasoned Flour, Coating Mix for Frying, 10 oz Box
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


