Is PASTEURIZED PROCESS AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HOT WASABI HORSERADISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WASABI POWDER, HORSERADISH FLAVOR, TRISODIUM CITRATE.

Check PASTEURIZED PROCESS AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HOT WASABI HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HOT WASABI HORSERADISH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping