Is Patak's Curry Creations Korma Sauce Kit 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce Powder Mix (50%) [Coconut Milk Powder, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Desiccated Coconut, Dried Onion, Salt, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Ginger, Garlic Powder], Korma Spice Paste (44%) [Water, Spices (Spices, Turmeric, Cumin, Fennel), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Salt, Maize Flour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Acid (Acetic Acid), Desiccated Coconut, Dried Onion, Coconut Flour, Dried Coriander Leaf], Marinade (6%) [Spices, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Sugar, Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Turmeric Oleoresin, Dried Coriander Leaf]

Check Patak's Curry Creations Korma Sauce Kit 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Curry Creations Korma Sauce Kit 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry