Is Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pur�e (21%), Concentrated Tomato Paste (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes (7%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (5%) (Paprika, Coriander, Turmeric, Spices), Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Whole Spices (1%) [Cinnamon Stick, Fennel Seeds, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Cloves], Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Maize Flour, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder

Check Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch