Is Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pur�e (21%), Concentrated Tomato Paste (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes (7%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (5%) (Paprika, Coriander, Turmeric, Spices), Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Whole Spices (1%) [Cinnamon Stick, Fennel Seeds, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Cloves], Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Maize Flour, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder

Check Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch