Is Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, creamy curry paste delivers a rich, mildly spiced savory flavor and smooth texture suited for stovetop simmering. Commonly used to create butter chicken-style meals, it functions as a sauce base, marinade, or quick weeknight entrée starter. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent seasoning, reliable, restaurant-like results and easy cleanup overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy curry paste delivers a rich, mildly spiced savory flavor and smooth texture suited for stovetop simmering. Commonly used to create butter chicken-style meals, it functions as a sauce base, marinade, or quick weeknight entrée starter. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent seasoning, reliable, restaurant-like results and easy cleanup overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (16%), Sugar, Maize Starch,Salt, Tamarind (4.5%), Onion Powder, Ginger,Ground Almond, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators(260, 270), Ginger Powder, Spices, Coriander,Powder, Cumin Powder, Flavours, Colours (PaprikaExtract, 122, 129), Garlic.
Check Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Applegate Organics Mild Sweet Italian Chicken & Turkey Sausage, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


