No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (22%), Yogurt ( Milk ) (9%), Single Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Spices (2.5%) (Spices, Cumin), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Acid (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Cumin Seed, Dried Fenugreek Leaf

Check Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping
Vegan? Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g | Spoonful