Is Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Ground Spices (6%) (Spices (2%), Paprika, Cumin, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (4.5%), Dried Onion, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (2%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Maize Flour, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Coriander Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Patak's Korma Curry Simmer Sauce 15 oz
Where to buy
Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


