Is Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • single cream
  • lactic acid

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Ground Spices (6%) (Spices (2%), Paprika, Cumin, Turmeric, Chilli, Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ) (4.5%), Dried Onion, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (2%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Maize Flour, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Paprika Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Dried Coriander Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Fenugreek Leaf

Check Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Punjabi Style Tikka Masala Curry Sauce Kit 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep