No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Patanjali Caprice Dark Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream (63%) — Water, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Starch, Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (sorbitol Syrup), Milk Powder, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulators (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Hydroxide), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Lupin And Mustard. Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat. It may also contain Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Lupin and Mustard.

Check Patanjali Caprice Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Patanjali Caprice Dark | Spoonful