Is Pea protein isolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia). ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain milk, soya, cereals containing gluten, mustard, sesame seeds, sulphur dioxide and sulphites. En Ko Sal: Fett 0.30 mit PRO schlie übers abwe Leben FR: IS Alimen protéine de Stevi contenan l'anhydric VEGETAL J/kcal 16 Glucides 4 NUTRITION Energy kJ/kcal PER 100 g 1611/381 PER 30 g SERVING 483/114 5.5 g 1.7 g Fat (

Check Pea protein isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking