Is peach rings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • les articles en gelatine sont fabriques avec de la gelatine bovine casher et halal
  • gelatin items are made with bovine gelatin that is kosher
  • beef gelatin
  • gelatine de boeuf
  • all items are proudly made in canada with natural and artificial flavours and artificial colours
  • natural and artificial flavour

les articles en gelatine sont fabriques avec de la gelatine bovine casher et halal

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Corn syrup, Sugar), Water, Beef gelatin, Citric acid, Potassium citrate, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Fumaric acid, Malic acid, • All Items are made in a peanut and gluten free facility that is SQF certified, Kosher and Halal certified, low in sodium and fat free, • Gelatin items are made with bovine gelatin that is Kosher and Halal, • Starch items are vegan friendly, • All items are Proudly Made in Canada with Natural and Artificial Flavours and Artificial Colours, Ingrédients: Sucres (sirop de maïs, sucre), eau, gélatine de boeuf, acide citrique, citrate de potassium, arômes naturels et artificiels, rouge allura, rouge allura, rouge allura, acide fumarique, acide malique, • Tous les articles sont fabriqués dans un établissement sans arachides et sans gluten qui est certifié SQF, certifié casher et halal, faible en sodium et sans gras, • Les articles en gélatine sont fabriqués avec de la gélatine bovine casher et halal, • Les articles en amidon sont compatibles avec les végétaliens, Tous les articles sont fièrement fabriqués au Canada avec des Made in Canada from Domestic and Imported Ingrediento STORE IN A COOL AND DEM

Check peach rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go