Is Peanut butter chocolate chip baked nutrition cookie, peanut butter chocolate chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy cookie offers a pronounced nutty richness with scattered sweet-melted pockets, a slightly crisp edge and moist interior. Commonly enjoyed as a grab-and-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, or consumed between activities. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweet-salty contrast, convenient single-serve packaging, and reliable everyday performance among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter, Protein Blend (vital Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Rice Protein), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Natural Vanilla Extract), Invert Sugar, Vegetable Glycerine, Cane Sugar, Peanuts, Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nut, Soy, Milk And Egg.

Check Peanut butter chocolate chip baked nutrition cookie, peanut butter chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Peanut butter chocolate chip baked nutrition cookie, peanut butter chocolate chip is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast