Is Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred spread offers rich, nutty flavor with a gentle floral sweetness, and a smooth, slightly thick texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies, or as a fruit dip; considered versatile. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and pleasant sweetness, though some find it somewhat sugary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cane Sugar, Honey, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt

Check Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter & Co The Bee's Knees Peanut Butter with Honey -- 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go