Is PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE WAFERS AND PEANUT BUTTER CREME TOPPED WITH AIRY CRISPIES FUN SIZE BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • less than 1% barley malt, salt, natural flavor, emulsifiers

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, LESS THAN 1% BARLEY MALT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTERATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), TBHQ TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE WAFERS AND PEANUT BUTTER CREME TOPPED WITH AIRY CRISPIES FUN SIZE BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.