Is Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin d3
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • +9 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, PEANUT PASTE, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR**, COCOA BUTTER**, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), SEA SALT, SALT, CASHEW NUT PASTE (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT FLAKES, ALMOND PASTE.

Check Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.