Is PEANUT, CACAO NIBS + PROBIOTICS NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, CACAO NIBS + PROBIOTICS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTTZO PEANUT PRO NUT & SEED BUTTER* (PEANUTS*+, CASHEWS*+, ALMONDS*+, FLAX SEEDS*+, BRAZIL NUTS*+, HAZELNUTS*+, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*+, CELTIC SEA SALT), EXTRA DARK MAPLE SYRUP, OAT FLOUR*, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE* (PEAS*), PROTEIN PEA CRISPS* (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE*, RICE STARCH*), CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, COCOA LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*), CACAO NIBS*, CINNAMON*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, CELTIC SEA SALT, PROBIOTIC CULTURES[tilde] (BACILLUSCOAGULANS GBI-30 6086)

Check PEANUT, CACAO NIBS + PROBIOTICS NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, CACAO NIBS + PROBIOTICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go