Is PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • honey
  • hydrolyzed collagen

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTTZO PEANUT PRO NUT & SEED BUTTER* (PEANUTS*†, CASHEWS*†, ALMONDS*†, FLAX SEEDS*†, BRAZIL NUTS*†, HAZELNUTS*†, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*†, CELTIC SEA SALT), HONEY*, EGG WHITE POWDER*, PROTEIN PEA CRISPS* (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE*, RICE STARCH*), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, CACAO NIBS*, CHIA SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*

Check PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking