Is PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS WITH PEANUTS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT SWEET & SALTY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO).

Check PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS WITH PEANUTS DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING, PEANUT SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go