Is PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ ENERGY BAR, PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oat
- organic oat fiber
- organic oat bran
- +2 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [ SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT] ORGANIC SOY FLOUR ORGANIC ROOSTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC ROLLED OAT, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, CLIFCRUNCH (ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [ CHICORY EXTRACT], ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC TOFFEE PIECES (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, SOY WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT (50MG CAFFEINE EQUIVALENT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMINE (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ ENERGY BAR, PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ ENERGY BAR, PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ ENERGY BAR, PEANUT TOFFEE BUZZ is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


