Is PEARLED COUSCOUS WITH GARLIC & OLIVE OIL, GARLIC & OLIVE OIL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic pearled couscous
  • organic autolyzed yeast extract
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic soy sauce

organic pearled couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEARLED COUSCOUS, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC & ORGANIC OLIVE OIL [ORGANIC AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER].

Check PEARLED COUSCOUS WITH GARLIC & OLIVE OIL, GARLIC & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep