Is Pecorino Romano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM 100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT.

Check Pecorino Romano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSaladSandwichTopping