Is Pedialyte Freezer Pops Oral Rehydration Solution Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial blue raspberry flavours
- natural and artificial orange flavours
- natural and artificial grape flavours
- natural and artificial cherry flavours
- +1 more
natural and artificial blue raspberry flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium chloride, potassium citrate, Water, dextrose (25 g/L), citric acid, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sucralose, acesulfame-potassium. Grape also contains: Natural and artificial grape flavours, FD&C Red No.40, FD&C Blue No. 1. Cherry also contains: Natural and artificial cherry flavours, FD&C Red No. 40. Orange also contains: Natural and artificial orange flavours, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Red No. 40. Blue Raspberry also contains: Natural and artificial blue raspberry flavours, FD&C Blue No. 1.
Check Pedialyte Freezer Pops Oral Rehydration Solution against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Freezer Pops Oral Rehydration Solution in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink
GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION FREEZER POPS, GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE
Abbott Pedialyte Oral Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


