Is PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced fat low moisture mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
  • riboflavin-b2
  • thiamine mononitrate -b1
  • natural flavor
  • butter fat
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEELED APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), REDUCED FAT LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICRO MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE -B1. RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS SNACKERS, PEELED APPLE SLICES, STRING CHEESE AND CHOCOLATE PRETZELS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go