Is Peeps Breakfast Cereal 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original with Marshmallows - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, BHT for Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Peeps Breakfast Cereal 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original with Marshmallows - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Breakfast Cereal 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original with Marshmallows - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Peeps Breakfast Cereal 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original with Marshmallows - 8 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


