Is Peeps MIke and Milk Flavored Pop 4 Fruity Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Fumari Acid, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Malic Acid, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Yellow #6 Lake, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Modified Food Starch, Red #40, Yellow #5 Lake, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Yellow #6, Yellow #5 (tartrazine), Blue #1, Blue # Lake, Red #3, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soy And Egg.
Check Peeps MIke and Milk Flavored Pop 4 Fruity Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps MIke and Milk Flavored Pop 4 Fruity Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


