Is Pelican Bay White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil), White Cheddar Cheese Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt. Contains: Milk

Check Pelican Bay White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go