Is Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • egg yolk
  • salted egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • greek yogurt
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONBITS: ROTISSERIE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CONTRATE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad