Is Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken broth
- rotisserie chicken
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONBITS: ROTISSERIE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CONTRATE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Spreadable


