Is Penne Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef bones
  • beef stock paste
  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef (8%), Diced Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Maize Flour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion, Mushroom, Tomato Puree, Carrot, Beef Stock Paste (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate), Beef Fat, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary.

Check Penne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Or Stew? · Pouch, Bag

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbyGarlickyTomato
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStovetop