Is Penne Bolognese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef bones
- beef stock paste
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef (8%), Diced Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Maize Flour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion, Mushroom, Tomato Puree, Carrot, Beef Stock Paste (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate), Beef Fat, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary.
Check Penne Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penne Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce Or Stew? · Pouch, Bag


