Is PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme from egg
- grated medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- cream
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- rennet
lysozyme from egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Sweet Peas, Water, Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Onion, Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet (Contains Lysozyme From Egg)), White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Salt, Parsley, Modified Corn Starch, White Pepper
Check PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


