Is PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Sweet Peas, Water, Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Onion, Grated Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet (Contains Lysozyme From Egg)), White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Salt, Parsley, Modified Corn Starch, White Pepper
Check PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
PENNE PASTA IN A RICH, CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SWEET PEAS, PENNE ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


