Is Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat per 100 g finished product
- made with 160 g pork
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
pork fat per 100 g finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices (Paprika, Chili, Pepper), Salt, Garlic, Spice Extracts, Onions, Herbs, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 160 g Pork and Pork Fat per 100 g finished product, as some moisture is lot during curing and drying
Check Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Where to buy
Peperami Chorizo 5 x 20g (100g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


