Is PEPIT A PESTO WRAP Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WRAP (CABBAGE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, COLLARD LEAVES*, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES* (SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SALT), PUMPKIN SEEDS*, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, FRESH LEMON JUICE, NUTRITIONAL YEAST FLAKES, SMOKED PAPRIKA*, GARLIC CLOVE, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*) SAUCE (WATER, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, DATES*, LEMON JUICE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*)

Check PEPIT A PESTO WRAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep