Is PEPPERED BACON & CHEDDAR PORK PATTIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN PRESERVATIVE], LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, WATER, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check PEPPERED BACON & CHEDDAR PORK PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep