Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B11, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Wheat Gluten, Butter (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTartAcidic
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking