Is PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- whey protein concentrate
- sour cream powder
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- dehydrated buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (YELLOW CORN MEAL, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, YEAST EXTRACT, CREAM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES AND HERBS (CONTAINS CELERY), PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GUM ACACIA, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


