Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread Soy Free?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy enriched wheat flour
- soy lecithin
- wheat, soy enriched wheat flour
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic And Onion Powders, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


