Is Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese Soy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


