Is PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- propylene glycol monoesters
- diglycerides
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, DISTILLED MONO GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED EGG WHITES, OLEYL LACTYLIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BETA CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, COLORS (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC), GUAR GUM, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40 LAKE, CARRAGEENAN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYMES
Check PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERMINT WHOOPIE PIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


